Saturday, March 12, 2011

Easter Basket Awesomeness - and a story.

I had a lot of leftover decorative eggs from my Easter wreath, and some ribbon that I didn't use. So I decided to make an Easter Basket!
 The basket I got was 50% off at Michaels... I was jumping up and down! Plus with my coupon I got an additional 40% off of my purchase. The hubby was looking at me like I was a crazy lady when I squealed and jumped up and down watching the $$ drastically reduce! If you can't already tell, I am a pretty happy -go- lucky person, and I get excited easily.


First I wrapped the handle with ribbon

I accidentally found out that if you take out the wire from the wired ribbon,...


It bunches up like this. Ha! I guess you learn something new every day, well at least I do. I glued the bunched up ribbon all the way around the edge of the handle, on top of the wrapped part.

then I started putting my leftover eggs in and some Peep brand stuffed bunnies that I found on clearance at Toys R Us.

added a gerbera daisy, my favorite

and voila, the finished product. The handle totally reminds me of a bonnet, and I think its cute! 

And now, if you would like to keep reading, a little story from my life :) :


 My cutest Grandma in the entire world has this lovely tradition: every Easter {after church} we go to her house and have an Easter Egg Hunt. She lays out in her ginormous yard a BUTT LOAD of candy, and different eggs with money and the amounts vary by age category. The youngest get quarters and the next get about $1 and so on. This year I am excited because 18+ get to hunt for money eggs. I usually only find a $20 {and I usually squeal because I don't normally get gifted $20} but others find $50's and the highest is $100! I've never found one, its really hard. My g-pa is super tricky and finds weird places to put them. But, in total there are 39 of us grandchildren, and almost half are over 18 so yeah, its a wild goose chase! haha! I love my family so much, when we all get together you have to yell just to hear! {oh yeah and the great grandchildren are growing too, it used to be just my brothers and sisters having babies. I have 14 nephews and 1 niece. Now there are 4 more babies from other families. My grandma is going to go broke buying candy! haha!}

11 comments:

Catch A Falling Star said...

The basket turned out great!
I had to giggle at your story...it sounds so much like my family & me!
Unfortunately the last of my grandparents on both side are past on as of lastyear but, I keep the family gatherings going for the holidays at my house. I am the only one crazy enough to have that many people over regardless the mess......and noise!
:D

MaryBerry Boutique said...

I just came acroos your blog via caft-o maniac:) This little basket is adorable! I love your easter tradition that sounds so fun:) Hey, any time you can find MONEY is a great thing huh?!:) I LOVE when i come across new blogs sooo im going to show you off on my blog! YAY:)
Come check it out and grab a featured button:)
Mary
http://maryberryboutique.blogspot.com/

april@gingerbread girl said...

I love the ribbon on the handle...good idea!

Tina said...

Wow - what a cute basket - great idea thanks for sharing

tina
pretty paper posies

myriahmae said...

This is cute! So glad you linked up on Lovely Mondays so I could "meet" you! Come on over and meet me www.myriahmae.blogspot.com!

mel @ the larson lingo said...

What a fun family tradition with the money eggs!!! And, your grandparents have 39 grandchildren?!?!?! That is AWESOME!

Anne Maskell said...

What a sweet basket! Easter colours are pretty and bright, aren't they? Your Easter family gathering sounds like so much fun!

~The Bargain Babe said...

First of all the basket looks so cute. Love those stuffed peeps!

Second of all, can I go egg hunting at your Grandma's house?

(Visiting from Sugar Bee's linky party)

Ashley said...

Aww so cute! Great job!

Handy Man, Crafty Woman said...

what a cute basket!! Love the sound of that Easter egg hunt!

Cozy Home Scenes said...

I wanna be one of the grandkids in your family! Sounds like fun. My college actually had an event like that. There were eggs all over campus and you had 2 hours to find them. Most were just candy, but they had some with prizes including $100 bill or gift certificates to the book store. Of course, I never found any eggs unless they were discarded ones someone had tossed after taking the goodies.

Pretty basket too. I love those little rabbits!

Post a Comment